2017 Cannes Festival Official Selection Announced.

2017 Cannes Festival Lineup Selection Litemovies.com

2017 Cannes Festival: 49 films in official selection, 18 films in competition including movies by Sofia Coppola, Jacques Doillon, Michael Haneke, Todd Haynes, Michel Hazanavicius, François Ozon and Arnaud Desplechin in opening … Thierry Frémaux and Pierre Lescure unveiled the official selection of This 70th edition of the Cannes Film Festival, which will be held from 17 to 28 May 2017.

According to the tradition of the Cannes Film Festival, Chief Thierry Frémaux, and Pierre Lescure, the president, unveiled this Thursday, April 12, in a press conference the list of films to be screened in official selection in the 70th edition. It should be noted that this official selection includes the prestigious competition, Un Certain Regard, out-of-competition films, midnight sessions, short films, and finally Cannes Classics.

Read more at:

 

Cannes 2017 lineup selection litemovies.com

Here is the official selection for 2017 Cannes Festival:

Opening Night Film

“Ismael’s Ghost” directed by Arnaud Desplechin

Competition

“The Day After” directed by Hong Sangsoo

“Loveless” directed by Andrey Zvyagintsev

“Good Time” directed by Benny Safdie and Josh Safdie

“You Were Never Really Here” directed by Lynne Ramsay

“Jupiter’s Moon” directed by Kornél Mandruczo

“L’amant Double” directed by François Ozon

“The Killing of a Sacred Deer” directed by Yorgos Lanthimos

“A Gentle Creature” directed by Sergei Loznitsa

“Radiance” directed by Naomi Kawase

“Wonderstruck” directed by Todd Haynes

“Happy End” directed by Michael Haneke

“In the Fade” directed by Fatih Akin

“Rodin” directed by Jacques Doillon

“The Beguiled” directed by Sofia Coppola

“Le Redoutable” directed by Michel Hazanavicius

“Okja” directed by Bong Joon-ho

“120 Battements Par Minute” directed by Robin Campillo

“The Meyerowitz Stories” directed by Noah Baumbach

Un Certain Regard

“April’s Daughter” directed by Michel Franco

“Lucky” directed by Sergio Castellitto

“Jeune Femme” directed by Léonor Serraille

“Western” directed by Valeska Grisebach

“Wind River” directed by Taylor Sheridan

“Directions” directed by Stephan Komandarev

“After the War” directed by Annarita Zambrano

“Dregs” directed by Mohammad Rasoulof

“Out” by György Kristóf

“The Nature of Time” directed by Karim Moussaoui

“Before We Vanish” directed by Kurosawa Kiyoshi

“L’atelier” by Laurent Cantet

“Beauty and the Dogs” by Kaouther Ben Hania

“Barbara” directed by Mathieu Amalric

“Closeness” directed by Kantemir Balagov

“The Desert Bride” directed by Cecilia Atan and Valeria Pivato

Out of Competition

“Blade of the Immortal” directed by by Takashi Miike

“How to Talk to Girls at Parties” directed by John Cameron Mitchell

“Visages, Villages” directed by Agnès Varda

Special Screenings

“12 Jours” directed by Raymond Depardon

“They” directed by Anahita Ghazvinizadeh

“An Inconvenient Sequel” directed by Ronni Cohen and Jon Shenk

“Top of the Lake: China Girl” directed by Jane Campion & Ariel Kleiman

“Promised Land” directed by Eugene Jarecki

“24 Frames” directed by Abbas Kiarostami

“Napalm” directed by Claude Lanzmann

“Come Swim” directed by Kristen Stewart

“Demons in Paradise” directed by Jude Ratman

“Sea Sorrow” directed by Vanessa Redgrave

“Clair’s Camera” directed by Hong Sangsoo

“Twin Peaks” directed by David Lynch

Midnight Screenings

“The Villainess” directed by Jung Byung Gil

“The Merciless” directed by Byun Sung-Hyun

“Prayer Before Dawn” directed by Jean Stephane Sauvaire

Virtual Reality

“Carne y arena” (Alejandro G. Iñárritu).


Facebook Comments
READ  Jated Leto to Star in ‘Tron’ Reboot.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *