2017 César Nominations.

César Nominations litemovies.com lite movies

There are the 2017 César nominations:

Best Film

  • Divines
  • Elle
  • Frantz
  • The Innocents
  • Slack Bay
  • From the Land of the Moon
  • Victoria

 

Best Director

  • Xavier Dolan for It’s Only the End of the World
  • Houda Benyamina for Divines
  • Paul Verhoeven for Elle
  • Francois Ozon for Frantz
  • Anne Fontaine for The Innocents
  • Bruno Dumont for Slack Bay
  • Nicole Garcia for From the Land of the Moon

 

Best Actress

  • Isabelle Huppert for Elle
  • Judith Chemla for A Woman’s Life
  • Marion Cotillard for From the Land of the Moon
  • Virginie Efira for Victoria
  • Marina Fois for Faultless
  • Sidse Babett Knudsen for 150 Milligrams

 

Best Actor

  • Gaspard Ulliel for It’s Only the End of the World
  • Francois Cluzet for Irreplaceable
  • Pierre Deladonchamps for The Son of John
  • Nicolas Duvauchelle for A Decent Man
  • Fabrice Luchini for Slack Bay
  • Omar Sy for Chocolat

 

Best Supporting Actress

  • Deborah Lukumuena for Divines
  • Nathalie Baye for It’s Only the End of the World
  • Valeria Bruni Tedeschi for Slack Bay
  • Anne Consigny for Elle
  • Melanie Thierry for The Dancer

 

Best Supporting Actor

  • James Thierree for Chocolat
  • Gabriel Arcand for The Son of John
  • Vincent Cassel for It’s Only the End of the World
  • Vincent Lacoste for Victoria
  • Laurent Lafitte for Elle
  • Melvil Poupad for Victoria

 

Best New Actress

  • Oulaya Amamra for Divines
  • Paula Beer for Frantz
  • Lily-Rose Depp for The Dancer
  • Noemie Merlant for Heaven Will Wait
  • Raph for Slack Bay

 

Best New Actor

  • Niels Schneider for Dark Inclusion
  • Jonas Bloquet for Elle
  • Damien Bonnard for Staying Vertical
  • Corentin Fila for Being 17
  • Kacey Mottet Klein for Being 17

 

Best Foreign Film

  • I, Daniel Blake by Ken Loach (United Kingdom)
  • Aquarius by Kleber Mendonca Filho (Portugal)
  • Graduation by Cristian Mungiu (Romania)
  • The Unknown Girl by The Dardenne Brothers (Belgium)
  • Manchester by the Sea by Kenneth Lonergan (United States)
  • Toni Erdmann by Maren Ade (Germany)

 

Best Original Screenplay

  • Solveig Anspach, Jean-Luc Gaget for The Aquatic Effect
  • Romain Compingt, Houda Benyamina and Malik Rumeau for Divines
  • Sabrina Karine, Alice Vial, Pascal Bonitzer and Anne Fontaine for The Innocents
  • Bruno Dumont for Slack Bay
  • Justine Triet for Victoria

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Celine Sciamma for My Life as a Zucchini
  • David Birke for Elle
  • Severine Bosschem, Emmanuelle Bercot for 150 Milligrams
  • Francois Ozon for Frantz
  • Nicole Garcia, Jacquest Fieschi for From the Land of the Moon
  • Katell Quillevere, Gille Taurand for Heal the Living

 

Best Documentary Film

  • Thanks Boss! by Francois Ruffin
  • Derniers Nouvelles du Cosmos by Julie Bertucelli
  • Fire at Sea by Gianfranco Rosi
  • Swagger by Olivier Babinet

Journey Through French Cinema by Bertrand Tavernier

 

Best First Film

  • Divines by Houda Benyamina
  • The Fabulous Patars by Sophie Reine
  • The Dancer by Stephanie di Guisto
  • Dark Inclusion by Arthur Harari
  • Rosalie Blum by Julien Rappeneau

 

Best Original Score

  • Ibrahim Maalouf for In the Forests of Siberia
  • Gabriel Yared for Chocolat
  • Anne Dudley for Elle
  • Philippe Romi for Frantz
  • Sophie Hunger for My Life as a Zucchini

 

Best Sound

  • Marc Engles, Fred Demolder, Sylvain Rety, Jean-Paul Hurier for The Odyssey
  • Brigitte Taillandier, Vincent Guillon, Stephane Thiebaut for Chocolat
  • Jean-Paul Mugel, Alexis Place, Cyril Holtz, Damie Lazzerini for Elle
  • Martin Boissau, Benoit Gargonne, Jean-Paul Hurier for Frantz
  • Jean-Pirre Duret, Sylvain Malbrant, Jean-Pierre Laforce for From the Land of the Moon

 

Best Editing

  • Xavier Dolan for It’s Only the End of the World
  • Loic Lallemand, Vincent Tricon for Divines
  • Job Ter Burg for Elle
  • Laure Gardette for Frantz
  • Simon Jacquet for From the Land of the Moon

 

Best Cinematography

  • Pascal Marti for Frantz
  • Stephane Fontaine for Elle
  • Caroline Champetier for The Innocents
  • Guillaume Deffontaines for Slack Bay
  • Christophe Beaucarne for From the Land of the Moon

 

Best Costumes

  • Anais Romand for The Dancer
  • Pascaline Chavanne for Frantz
  • Catherine Leterrier for From the Land of the Moon
  • Alexander Charles for Slack Bay
  • Madeline Fontain for A Woman’s Life

 

Best Animated Film

  • My Life as a Zucchini
  • The Girl Without Hands
  • The Red Turtle

 

Best Animated Short Film

  • Celui Qui a Deux Ames
  • Cafe Froid
  • Journal Anime
  • Peripheria

 

Best Short Film

  • Mamans
  • Vers la Tendresse
  • After Suzanne
  • Au Bruit des Clochettes
  • Chasse Royale

 

Best Production Design

  • Jeremie D. Lignol for Chocolat
  • Carlos Conti for The Dancer
  • Michel Barthelemy for Frantz
  • Riton Dupire-Clement for Slack Bay
  • Katia Wyszkop for Planetarium

Read more at: The Worst of 2016: Razzies Winners Announced.

1 Comment

  1. Pingback: 42nd Annual César Awards : 'Elle' Best Film, and Three Awrads for Netflix's 'Divines' - Lite Movies

Leave a Reply