2017 Independent Spirit Awards Nominations.

Spirit Awards litemovies.com lite movies

Independent Spirit Awards recognize the work of independent filmmakers, the Nominating Committee selected this year’s nominees from 382 films submissions, and were announced Nov 22, 2016 in Los Angeles.

There is the complete list:

Best Feature

American Honey
Chronic
Jackie
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

Best Director

Andrea Arnold (American Honey)
Barry Jenkins (Moonlight)
Pablo Larrain (Jackie)
Kelly Reichardt (Certain Women)
Jeff Nichols (Loving)

Best Screenplay

Moonlight
Manchester by the Sea
20th Century Women
Little Men
Hell or High Water

Best First Feature

The Childhood of a Leader
The Fits

Other People
Swiss Army Man
The Witch

Best First Screenplay

The Witch
Other People
Barry
Jean of the Joneses
Christine

Best Male Lead

Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea)
David Harewood (Free in Deed)
Viggo Mortensen (Captain Fantastic)
Jesse Plemons (Other People)
Tim Roth (Chronic)

Best Female Lead

Annette Bening (20th Century Women)
Isabelle Huppert (Elle)
Sasha Lane (American Honey)
Ruth Negga (Loving)
Natalie Portman (Jackie)

Best Supporting Male

Ralph Fiennes (A Bigger Splash)
Ben Foster (Hell or High Water)
Lucas Hedges (Manchester by the Sea)
Shia LaBeouf (American Honey)
Craig Robinson (Morris From America)

Best Supporting Female

Edwina Findley (Free in Deed)
Paulina Garcia (Little Men)
Lily Gladstone (Certain Women)
Riley Keough (American Honey)
Molly Shannon (Other People)

Best Documentary

13th
Cameraperson
I Am Not Your Negro
O.J.: Made in America
Sonita
Under the Sun

Best International Film

Aquarius
Chevalier
My Golden Days
Toni Erdmann
Under the Shadow

Best Cinematography

Free in Deed
Childhood
Eyes of My Mother
Moonlight
American Honey

Best Editing

Swiss Army Man
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight
Hell or High Water
Jackie

John Cassavetes Award (Best Feature Under $500,000)

Free in Deed
Hunter Gatherer
Lovesong
Nakom
Spa Night

Robert Altman Award (Best Ensemble)

Moonlight

Piaget Producers Award

Lisa Kjerulff
Jordana Mollick
Melody C. Roscher
Craig Shilowich

Someone to Watch Award

Andrew Ahn (Spa Night)
Claire Carre (Embers)
Anna Rose Holmer (The Fits)
Ingrid Jungermann (Women Who Kill)

Truer Than Fiction Award

Kristi Jacobson (Solitary)
Sara Jordenö (Kiki)
Nanfu Wang (Hooligan Sparrow)


The Worst of 2017: Razzies Winners Announced.

37th Annual Golden Raspberry (Razzies) Award Nominations.

Oscar Nominations 2017: The Full list of Academy Award Nominees.

Oscars 2017: Some Academy voters reveal their thoughts about the nominees.

42nd Annual César Awards : ‘Elle’ Best Film, and Three Awrads for Netflix’s ‘Divines’



3 comments

  1. Pingback: Independent Spirit Awards 2017: The Complete List of Winners. - Lite Movies

  2. Pingback: Oscars 2017: How to Watch the Red Carpet Online. - Lite Movies

  3. Pingback: An Early Look at Next Year’s Oscars. - Lite Movies

Leave a Reply