Oscar Nominations 2017: The Full list of Academy Award Nominees.

Red Carpet Oscars 2017 litemovies.com lite movies Nominees

The nominees are announced, the Academy Award final voting opens Feb, 13 at 8am PST, and the final voting closes Feb, 21 at 5pm PST.

The 89th Annual Academy Awards Ceremony will air Feb, 26 2017 on ABC hosted by Jimmy Kimmel.

Read more at: Two new acting projects for Angelina Jolie.

Here’s the full list of nominees:

Best Picture

  • “Arrival”
  • “Fences”
  • “Hacksaw Ridge”
  • “Hell or High Water”
  • “Hidden Figures”
  • “La La Land”
  • “Lion”
  • “Manchester by the Sea”
  • “Moonlight”

Best Actress

  • Isabelle Huppert (“Elle”)
  • Ruth Negga (“Loving”)
  • Emma Stone (“La La Land”)
  • Natalie Portman (“Jackie”)
  • Meryl Streep (“Florence Foster Jenkins”)

Best Actor

  • Casey Affleck (“Manchester by the Sea”)
  • Andrew Garfield (“Hacksaw Ridge”)
  • Ryan Gosling (“La La Land”)
  • Viggo Mortensen (“Captain Fantastic”)
  • Denzel Washington (“Fences”)

Best Director

  • Denis Villeneuve (“Arrival”)
  • Mel Gibson (“Hacksaw Ridge”)
  • Damien Chazelle (“La La Land”)
  • Kenneth Lonergan (“Manchester by the Sea)
  • Barry Jenkins (“Moonlight”)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Mahershala Ali (“Moonlight”)
  • Jeff Bridges (“Hell or High Water”)
  • Lucas Hedges (“Manchester by the Sea”)
  • Dev Patel (“Lion”)
  • Michael Shannon (“Nocturnal Animals”)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Viola Davis (“Fences”)
  • Naomie Harris (“Moonlight”)
  • Nicole Kidman (“Lion”)
  • Octavia Spencer (“Hidden Figures”)
  • Michelle Williams (“Manchester by the Sea”)

Best Documentary Feature

  • “Fire at Sea”
  • “I Am Not Your Negro”
  • “Life, Animated”
  • “O.J.: Made in America”
  • “The 13th”

Best Cinematography

  • “Arrival” (Bradford Young)
  • “La La Land” (Linus Sandgren)
  • “Lion” (Grieg Fraser)
  • “Moonlight” (James Laxton)
  • “Silence” (Rodrigo Prieto)

Best Foreign Language Film

  • “Land of Mine,” Denmark, Martin Zandvliet, director
  • “A Man Called Ove,” Sweden, Hannes Holm, director
  • “The Salesman,” Iran, Asghar Farhadi, director
  • “Tanna,” Australia, Bentley Dean, Martin Butler, directors
  • “Toni Erdmann,” Germany, Maren Ade, director

Best Costume Design

  • “Allied” (Joanna Johnston)
  • “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” (Colleen Atwood)
  • “Florence Foster Jenkins” (Consolata Boyle)
  • “Jackie” (Madeline Fontaine)
  • “La La Land” (Mary Zophres)

Best Original Score

  • “Jackie” (Micachu)
  • “La La Land” (Justin Hurwitz)
  • “Lion” (Dustin O’Halloran, Hauschka)
  • “Moonlight” (Nicholas Britell)
  • “Passengers” (Thomas Newman)

Best Original Song

  • “Audition” (“La La Land”)
  • “Can’t Stop the Feeling” (“Trolls”)
  • “City of Stars” (“La La Land”)
  • “The Empty Chair” (“Jim: The James Foley Story”)
  • “How Far I’ll Go” (“Moana”)

Best Sound Editing

  • “Arrival”
  • “Deepwater Horizon”
  • “Hacksaw Ridge”
  • “La La Land”
  • “Sully”

Best Sound Mixing

  • “Arrival”
  • “Hacksaw Ridge”
  • “La La Land”
  • “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story”
  • “13 Hours”

Best Production Design

  • “Arrival” (Patrice Vermette)
  • “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” (Stuart Craig)
  • “Hail Caesar”
  • “La La Land” (Sandy Reynolds-Wasco, David Wasco)
  • “Passengers” (Guy Hendrix Dyas)

Best Original Screenplay

  • “Hell or High Water” (Taylor Sheridan)
  • “La La Land” (Damien Chazelle)
  • “The Lobster” (Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou)
  • “Manchester by the Sea” (Kenneth Lonergan)
  • “20th Century Women” (Mike Mills)

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • “Arrival” (Eric Heisserer)
  • “Fences” (August Wilson)
  • “Hidden Figures” (Allison Schroeder, Theodore Melfi)
  • “Lion” (Luke Davies)
  • “Moonlight” (Barry Jenkins, Tarell Alvin McRaney)

Best Animated Feature

  • “Kubo and the Two Strings” (Focus Features)
  • “Moana” (Disney)
  • “My Life As a Zucchini” (GKIDS)
  • “The Red Turtle” (Sony Classics)
  • “Zootopia” (Disney)

Best Animated Short

  • “Blind Vaysha” (National Film Board of Canada)
  • “Borrowed Time” (Quorum Films)
  • “Pear Cider and Cigarettes” (Massive Swerve Studios and Passion Pictures Animation)
  • “Pearl” (Google Spotlight Stories/Evil Eye Pictures)
  • “Piper” (Pixar)

Best Documentary Short

  • “4.1 Miles” (University of California, Berkeley)
  • “Extremis” (f/8 Filmworks in association with Motto Pictures)
  • “Joe’s Violin” (Lucky Two Productions)
  • “Watani: My Homeland” (ITN Productions)
  • “The White Helmets” (Grain Media and Violet Films)

Best Live Action Short

  • “Ennemis Intérieurs”
  • “La Femme et le TGV”
  • “Silent Nights”
  • “Sing”
  • “Timecode”

Best Film Editing

  • “Arrival” (Joe Walker)
  • “Hacksaw Ridge” (John Gilbert)
  • “Hell or High Water” (Jake Roberts)
  • “La La Land” (Tom Cross)
  • “Moonlight” (Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders)

Best Visual Effects

  • “Deepwater Horizon”
  • “Doctor Strange”
  • “The Jungle Book”
  • “Kubo and the Two Strings”
  • “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story”

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • “A Man Called Ove”
  • “Star Trek Beyond”
  • “Suicide Squad”